Specials

Cheek Augmentation with Implants and Fillers

Q.I had cheek augmentation with silicone implants 5 years ago. I am generally happy with their appearance but as I am aging I am noticing them becoming flat again as the fat slowly disappears. Is it possible/safe to have temporary fillers or fat transfer over the cheek area with the implants already in place, or is it just best to have larger implants reinserted under surgery again?

A. Yes, I have done this many times for patients that are in a similar situation to what you have described. As we age, cheek bone volume as well as facial fat is lost over the cheeks making them less aesthetically ideal than they were years earlier. There’s nothing wrong, in fact I encourage patients to do this, in placing a temporary filler (I prefer Perlane) over the cheeks to further enhance their shape. Like Cheek Augmentation with Cheek Implants, fillers to shape the cheek must be used by MD’s that understand and follow the proper aesthetics of facial (and cheek) beauty for the creation of a naturally more attractive cheek and face.